Yao Dongfang

Yao Dongfang (male), Member of the Standing Committee of the Party Committee Secretary of the Committee for Discipline Inspection

In charge of construction of a clean and honest administration and disciplinary inspection. Contact the School of Economics, School of Foreign languages and the School of Public Administration.

Educational Background

Bachelor’s degree in Japanese Language and Culture, School of Foreign Languages and Literature, Shandong University (1986).

Work experience

Served as staff officer, research apprentice, and senior staff member of Shandong Academy of Social Sciences Foreign Affairs Department successively, and chief staff of Taiwan Affairs Department, research associate from July 1986 to April 1993. (Took a temporary post as Deputy Chief of Township, Ling County and Group leader of Bao Village Group, Zhengjiazhai Village from October 1989 to March 1991 during this period.)            
Served as Deputy Director of Shandong Academy of Social Sciences Foreign Affairs Department and Deputy Director of the department office, Associate Research Fellow from April 1993 to August 2004.            
Served as Director of the Foreign Affairs Department and Director of the Personnel Department, Shandong Academy of Social Sciences successively from August 2004 to May 2011.            
Served as member of the Party Committee and Secretary of Committee for Discipline Inspection, Shandong Academy of Social Sciences from May 2011 to March 2017.   
Served as member of the Standing Committee of the Party Committee and Secretary of Committee for Discipline Inspection, Shandong Normal University from March 2017.
He has been engaged in international academic exchange and discipline inspection for a long time. He took charge and participated in twelve provincial projects, compiled four books , co-compiled three books, published more than 20 academic papers and translation works